Section U

Crafts

STEWARDS: Chief Steward – Kylie Hodges 0408 912 575
Prize Money: First $10; Second $5 Entry Fee: $1
Nominations: Please make sure nominations forms are received at the show office,
Churchill Park, by 12 noon Wednesday TBC 2021.
Delivering Exhibits: Exhibits must be delivered by 9am on Thursday TBC 2021, with exhibit ticket attached.
Sorry, no late nominations can be accepted. Collection: Please collect exhibitions Saturday TBC 2021 between 4.15 & 5pm.
Exhibits can only be collected by showing ‘Receipt of Entry’


GENERAL INFORMATION:
Exhibitors are restricted to no more than 3 entries per class in this section, see details below. Special
conditions apply to Porcelain Painting (2 articles).
SPECIAL REGULATIONS:
• Exhibits that have previously taken prizes at the Busselton Show shall not be eligible to compete.

 

PORCELAIN  PAINTING

STEWARD:  Aileen Alder     9752 1673
SPECIAL AWARDS:
•    A cash prize has been donated by the Australasian Porcelain Art Teachers (WA Region) for the Best Exhibit overall in this section.
•    A cash prize has been donated by the Porcelain Artists of Western Australia for best exhibit in classes 10 to 18.
•    A voucher has been donated by the Busselton Discount Drug Store for the best exhibit in classes 1 to 9.

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY:
a)    No more than 2 articles per person, per class.
b)    All articles entered must have been painted within the last two (2) years.
c)    Any work that has been previously entered in the Busselton Show is ineligible to enter this Show.
d)    Exhibits must be delivered by noon Wednesday 27th October, ready for judging that day.

STUDENT – 1 TO 4 YEARS
Class
1    Any article – Flowers or Fruit (any sort eg roses, wildflowers etc)
2    Any article – Birds or Animals 
3    Any article – Lustre
4    Any article – Scenes
5    Any article – Lidded Piece
6    Any article – Glass
7    Any article – Special Techniques
8    Any article – ‘Celebrating 160 years of the Busselton Show’
9    Any article – not in schedule

OPEN
Class
10    Any article – Flowers or Fruit (any sort eg roses, wildflowers etc)
11    Any article - Birds or Animals
12    Any article – Lustre
13    Any article – Scenes
14    Any article – Lidded Piece
15    Any article – Glass
16    Any article – Using Three Techniques
17    Any article - ‘Celebrating 160 years of the Busselton Show’
18    Any article – not in schedule

 

GENERAL  CRAFTS

STEWARD:   Merle Worth  0428 714 565   
SPECIAL AWARD:
A trophy has been donated by Christian & Co for best exhibit in classes 19 to 32. 

NOTE:  Size limit applies to Folk Art & Decoupage - not more than 40cm x 40cm for benched exhibits; 60cm x 60cm for framed exhibits.

Class
19    Any article – Oven fired (eg oven baked paints or glass)
20    Teddy near, any fabric
21    People with Special Needs, any article
22    Handmade household accessories, any fibre
23    Most useful article made from recycled/waste material, size restricted to 45x45cm
24    Soft cuddly toy, any material hand or machine made
25    Fabric doll
26    Novelty, any article
27    Any article of Pottery
28    Any article of Ceramics
29    Any handcraft not in schedule
30    Any other paper craft not in schedule
31    Brooch, any fabric
32    Any beaded article

PAPER CRAFTS

STEWARD:  Melissa Bennetts    0412 888 013
SPECIAL AWARD:

A trophy has been donated by Spotlight Busselton for best exhibit in classes 33 to 44. 

NOTE:  Size limit applies to this section - not more than 40cm x 40cm for benched exhibits; 60cm x 60cm for framed exhibits.  

Scrap Booking
Class (single page layout only is required)

33     Any layout including journaling.                                        
34     Any layout using digital techniques.                                    
35     Any layout using more than one photo.               
36     Any layout not in schedule
37     Any beyond the page project

CARD MAKING
Class
38     Any Adult Birthday card
39     Any Children Birthday card.                                   
40     Any Christmas card.    
41     Any Easter card.                  
42     Any card utilising punches &/or dies.
43     Any heat &/or dry embossed card.
44     Any other card.


EXHIBITORS  80  YEARS  &  over

STEWARD:  Kylie Hodges    0408 912 575
Class
45      Any article of sewing or embroidery.
46      Any article of knitting or crocheting.        
47      Any other article.


PRIZE MONEY CAN BE COLLECTED SATURDAY AFTER 9 AM
 

VIEW OUR CRAFT SECTION HERE